New Hampshire Revised Statutes 627:8 – Use of Force in Property Offenses
A person is justified in using force upon another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what is or reasonably appears to be an unlawful taking of his property, or criminal mischief, or to retake his property immediately following its taking; but he may use deadly force under such circumstances only in defense of a person as prescribed in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 627:4.