New Hampshire Revised Statutes 630:1-b – Second Degree Murder
I. A person is guilty of murder in the second degree if:
(a) He knowingly causes the death of another; or
For details, see N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:2
(b) He causes such death recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such recklessness and indifference are presumed if the actor causes the death by the use of a deadly weapon in the commission of, or in an attempt to commit, or in immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any class A felony.
II. Murder in the second degree shall be punishable by imprisonment for life or for such term as the court may order.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 15 years | up to $4,000 |