New Hampshire Revised Statutes 666:2 – Official Malfeasance
A moderator, supervisor of the checklist, selectman or town clerk shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if at any election:
I. He shall knowingly receive and count any illegal vote; or
II. He shall knowingly omit to receive and count any legal vote; or
III. He shall knowingly remove any vote from the number of legal votes cast; or
IV. He shall knowingly add any illegal vote to the number of legal votes cast; or
V. He shall receive or count any vote given at such election by proxy, that is, without the personal delivery of such vote by the person entitled to give the same; or
VI. He shall fraudulently declare the state of the vote in the election of any officer.