New Hampshire Revised Statutes 673:6 – Appointment, Number and Terms of Alternate Members
I. (a) The local legislative body may provide for the appointment of not more than 5 alternate members to any appointed local land use board, who shall be appointed by the appointing authority. The terms of alternate members shall be 3 years.
(b) In a town which votes to elect its planning board members on a staggered basis according to the provisions of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 673:2, II(b)(2), alternate members of the planning board shall continue to be appointed according to the provisions of this paragraph until each member of the board is an elected member. Thereafter, the alternate planning board members shall be appointed according to the provisions of paragraph II.
II. An elected planning board may appoint 5 alternate members for a term of 3 years each, which shall be staggered in the same manner as elected members pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 673:5, II.
II-a. An elected zoning board of adjustment may appoint 5 alternate members for a term of 3 years each, which shall be staggered in the same manner as elected members pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 673:5, II.
III. The alternate for a city or town council member, selectman, or village district commission member shall be appointed by the respective council, board, or commission in the same manner and subject to the same qualifications as the city or town council member, selectman, or village district commission member under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 673:2. The terms of alternate members shall be the same as those of the respective members and may be in addition to the alternates provided for in paragraph I.
IV. Every alternate member appointed to a planning board under this section shall comply with the multiple membership requirements of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 673:7, I.
V. An alternate member of a local land use board may participate in meetings of the board as a nonvoting member pursuant to rules adopted under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 676:1.