New Hampshire Revised Statutes 679:9 – Hearing Procedure; Standard of Review
I. Appeals to the board shall be consistent with appeals to the superior court pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 677:4 through N.H. Rev. Stat. § 677:16. Appeals shall be on the certified record, and except in such cases as justice may warrant, in the sole discretion of the board, no additional evidence will be introduced. Consistent with the contested case provisions of RSA 541-A, the rules of evidence shall not strictly apply. In addition to the provisions of RSA 91-A, the board shall record the proceedings of any hearing before it and shall make such recording available to the public for inspection and recording from the date of the hearing to a date which is 15 working days after the board has made a final decision on the matter which is the subject of the hearing, or, if an appeal is made from such decision, the date upon which the matter has been finally adjudicated, whichever date is later.
II. The board shall not reverse or modify a decision except for errors of law or if the board is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable.