New Jersey Statutes 10:1-6. Penalty and punishment
Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of sections 10:1-2 to 10:1-5 of this Title by denying to any citizen, except for reasons applicable alike to all citizens of every race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, marital status or sex and regardless of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, marital status or sex, the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges in said sections enumerated, or by aiding or inciting such denial, or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of the said provisions shall, for each and every violation thereof, forfeit and pay the sum of not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00, to the State, to be recovered in a civil action, with costs, and shall also, for every such violation, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500.00, or by imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or both.
Amended by L.1945, c. 168, p. 587, s. 2; L.1953, c. 10, p. 91, s. 1; L.1970, c. 80, s. 2, eff. June 2, 1970.