New Jersey Statutes 10:5-12.7. Certain waivers in employment contract deemed against public policy and unenforceable
1. a. A provision in any employment contract that waives any substantive or procedural right or remedy relating to a claim of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment shall be deemed against public policy and unenforceable.
b. No right or remedy under the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.) or any other statute or case law shall be prospectively waived.
c. This section shall not apply to the terms of any collective bargaining agreement between an employer and the collective bargaining representative of the employees.
L.2019, c.39, s.1.