New Jersey Statutes 10:5-4.1. Construction of act
2. All of the provisions of the act to which this act is a supplement shall be construed to prohibit any unlawful discrimination against any person because such person is or has been at any time disabled or any unlawful employment practice against such person, unless the nature and extent of the disability reasonably precludes the performance of the particular employment. It shall be unlawful discrimination under the “Law Against Discrimination,” P.L.1945, c.169 (C. 10:5-1 et seq.) to discriminate against any buyer or renter because of the disability of a person residing in or intending to reside in a dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available or because of any person associated with the buyer or renter.
L.1972,c.114,s.2; title amended 1978, c.137, s.1. amended 1978, c.137, s.2; 1992, c.146, s.3; 2003, c.180, s.5.