New Jersey Statutes 10:5-46. Authorization to retain genetic information
(1) Retention is necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or a criminal or juvenile proceeding;
(2) Retention is necessary to determine paternity in accordance with the provisions of section 11 of P.L.1983, c.17 (C. 9:17-48);
(3) Retention is authorized by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(4) Retention is made pursuant to the provisions of the “DNA Database and Databank Act of 1994,” P.L.1994, c.136 (C. 53:1-20.17 et seq.); or
(5) Retention of information is for anonymous research where the identity of the subject will not be released.
b. The DNA sample of an individual from which genetic information has been obtained shall be destroyed promptly upon the specific request of that individual or the individual’s representative, unless:
(1) Retention is necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or a criminal or juvenile proceeding; or
(2) Retention is authorized by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
c. A DNA sample from an individual who is the subject of a research project shall be destroyed promptly upon completion of the project or withdrawal of the individual from the project, whichever occurs first, unless the individual or the individual’s representative directs otherwise by informed consent.
d. A DNA sample from an individual for insurance or employment purposes shall be destroyed promptly after the purpose for which the sample was obtained has been accomplished unless retention is authorized by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
e. An individual or an individual’s representative, promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of the individual unless the individual directs otherwise by informed consent pursuant to section 6 of P.L.1996, c.126 (C. 10:5-45); except that, in the case of a policy of life insurance or a disability income insurance contract, the provisions of P.L.1985, c.179 (C. 17:23A-1 et seq.) shall apply.
f. This section applies only to genetic information that can be identified as belonging to an individual or family. This section does not apply to any law, contract or other arrangement that determines a person’s rights to compensation relating to substances or information derived from an individual’s DNA sample.
L.1996,c.126,s.7.