11A:2-24. Protection against reprisals. An appointing authority shall not take or threaten to take any action against an employee in the career, senior executive or unclassified service in retaliation for an employee’s lawful disclosure of information on the violation of any law or rule, governmental mismanagement or abuse of authority. An employee who is the subject of a reprisal action by an appointing authority for the lawful disclosure of information may appeal such action to the Civil Service Commission.
Amended 2008, c.29, s.18.