New Jersey Statutes 12:3-24. Sale or lease of lands below high-water mark; lease convertible into grant not required
12:3-24. The Tidelands Resource Council, together with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, shall not be required to give leases for lands of the State under water, convertible into grants upon payment of the principal sum mentioned therein, but may sell or let any of the lands of the State below mean high-water mark upon such terms as to purchase money or rental, and under such conditions and restrictions as to time and manner of payment, the duration and renewal of any lease, the occupation and use of the lands sold or leased, and such other conditions and restrictions as the interest of the State may require, as may be fixed and determined by the council, together with the commissioner.
Amended 2009, c.40, s.9.