New Jersey Statutes 12:3-8. Trespass on lands of state under water; proceedings by attorney general; expenses
The department may commence a civil action in the name of the State of New Jersey against persons and corporations trespassing upon or occupying the lands of the State under water, or which were heretofore under water, and the Attorney-General of the State is hereby required to commence and prosecute such actions as may be instituted or directed by the department; and his expenses and disbursements, and the expenses and disbursements of such assistants as may be appointed by the Governor, and their reasonable charges and counsel fees shall be taxed by the court and paid by the State Treasurer, upon presentation of the bill so taxed.
Amended by L.1953, c. 12, p. 99, s. 2, eff. March 19, 1953.