New Jersey Statutes 13:1B-24. Fish and Game Council; members; terms
There shall be within the Division of Fish, Game and Wildlife, a Fish and Game Council which shall consist of 11 members, each of whom shall be chosen with due regard to his knowledge of and interest in the conservation of fish and game. Each member of the council shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. Three of such members shall be farmers, recommended to the Governor for appointment to the council by the agricultural convention held pursuant to the provisions of article 2 of chapter 1 of Title 4 of the Revised Statutes; six of such members shall be sportsmen, recommended to the Governor for appointment to the council by the New Jersey State Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs; one of such members shall be the chairman of the committee established pursuant to section 7 of the “Endangered and Nongame Species Conservation Act” (P.L.1973, c. 309; C. 23:2A-7), and one of such members shall be a person knowledgeable in land use management and soil conservation practices. One of such farmer representatives and two of such sportsmen representatives in the council shall be chosen from among residents of any of the following counties–Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Sussex and Warren; one of such farmer representatives and two of such sportsmen representatives in the council shall be chosen from among residents of any of the following counties–Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Ocean, Somerset and Union; and one of such farmer representatives and two of such sportsmen representatives shall be chosen from among residents of any of the following counties–Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester and Salem.
Each member of the council shall be appointed for a term of 4 years and shall serve until his successor has been appointed and has qualified.
L.1948, c. 448, p. 1797, s. 26, eff. Oct. 25, 1948. Amended by L.1979, c. 199, s. 72, eff. Sept. 19, 1979.