New Jersey Statutes 13:1D-160. Requirements for permit applicants
(1) Prepares an environmental justice impact statement that assesses the potential environmental and public health stressors associated with the proposed new or expanded facility, or with the existing major source, as applicable, including any adverse environmental or public health stressors that cannot be avoided if the permit is granted, and the environmental or public health stressors already borne by the overburdened community as a result of existing conditions located in or affecting the overburdened community;
* * *
The department may require the applicant to consolidate the public hearing held pursuant to this paragraph with any other public hearing held or required by the department regarding the permit application, provided the public hearing meets the other requirements of this paragraph. The department shall consider a request by a permit applicant to consolidate required public hearings and, if the request is granted by the department, the consolidation shall not preclude an application from being deemed complete for review pursuant to subsection a. of this section.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1975, c.232 (C. 13:1D-29 et seq.) or any other law, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, to the contrary, the department shall not issue a decision on an application for a permit for a new facility or for the expansion of an existing facility, or on an application for the renewal of an existing facility’s major source permit, if such facility is located, or proposed to be located, in whole or in part in an overburdened community until at least 45 days after the public hearing held pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection a. of this subsection.
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, to the contrary, the department shall, after review of the environmental justice impact statement prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection a. of this section and any other relevant information, including testimony and written comments received at the public hearing, deny a permit for a new facility upon a finding that approval of the permit, as proposed, would, together with other environmental or public health stressors affecting the overburdened community, cause or contribute to adverse cumulative environmental or public health stressors in the overburdened community that are higher than those borne by other communities within the State, county, or other geographic unit of analysis as determined by the department pursuant to rule, regulation, or guidance adopted or issued pursuant to section 5 of this act, except that where the department determines that a new facility will serve a compelling public interest in the community where it is to be located, the department may grant a permit that imposes conditions on the construction and operation of the facility to protect public health.
d. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, or rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, to the contrary, the department may, after review of the environmental justice impact statement prepared pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection a. of this section and any other relevant information, including testimony and written comments received at the public hearing, apply conditions to a permit for the expansion of an existing facility, or the renewal of an existing facility’s major source permit, concerning the construction and operation of the facility to protect public health, upon a finding that approval of a permit or permit renewal, as proposed, would, together with other environmental or public health stressors affecting the overburdened community, cause or contribute to adverse cumulative environmental or public health stressors in the overburdened community that are higher than those borne by other communities within the State, county, or other geographic unit of analysis as determined by the department pursuant to rule, regulation, or guidance adopted or issued pursuant to section 5 of this act.
e. If a permit applicant is applying for more than one permit for a proposed new or expanded facility, the permit applicant shall only be required to comply with the provisions of this section once, unless the department, in its discretion, determines that more than one public hearing is necessary due to the complexity of the permit applications necessary for the proposed new or expanded facility. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the department to hold or require additional public hearings, as may be required by any other law, rule, or regulation.
f. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of an applicant to continue facility operations during the process of permit renewal to the extent such right is conveyed by applicable law, rule, or regulation, including the application shield provisions of the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the “Air Pollution Control Act (1954),” P.L.1954, c.212 (C. 26:2C-1 et seq.).
g. In addition to any other fee authorized by law, rule, or regulation, the department shall assess each permit applicant a reasonable fee in order to cover the department’s costs associated with the implementation of this act, including costs to provide technical assistance to permit applicants and overburdened communities as needed to comply with this act.
L.2020, c.92, s.4.