New Jersey Statutes 13:1E-99.95. Definitions relative to electronic waste management
“Authorized recycler” means a person who: (1) engages in the manual or mechanical separation of covered electronic devices to recover components and commodities contained therein for the purpose of re-use or recycling; or (2) changes the physical or chemical composition of a covered electronic device by deconstructing, size reduction, crushing, cutting, sawing, compacting, shredding, or refining for the purpose of segregating components, and for the purpose of recovering or recycling those components, and who arranges for the transport of those components to an end user.
“Brand” means symbols, words, or marks that identify a covered electronic device, rather than any of its components.
“Business concern” means any corporation, association, firm, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust or other form of commercial organization. “Business concern” shall not include a small business enterprise.
“Cathode ray tube” means a vacuum tube or picture tube used to convert an electronic signal into a visual image, and includes any cathode ray tube that is broken, damaged, or separated from its host television or other device.
“Computer” means an electronic, magnetic, optical, electrochemical, or other high-speed data processing device performing logical, arithmetic, or storage function, and may include both a computer central processing unit and a monitor, but the term shall not include an automated typewriter or typesetter, a portable handheld calculator, a portable digital assistant, or other similar device.
“Consumer” means a person, State entity, school district, or local government unit who purchases a covered electronic device in a transaction that is a retail sale. “Consumer” shall not include any business concern purchasing covered electronic devices.
“Covered electronic device” means a desktop or personal computer, computer monitor, portable computer, desktop printer, desktop fax machine, or television sold to a consumer. A “covered electronic device” shall not include any of the following: (1) an electronic device that is a part of a motor vehicle or any component part of a motor vehicle assembled by, or for, a vehicle manufacturer or franchised dealer, including replacement parts for use in a motor vehicle; (2) an electronic device that is functionally or physically a part of a larger piece of equipment designed and intended for use in an industrial, commercial, or medical setting, including diagnostic, monitoring, or control equipment; (3) an electronic device that is contained within a clothes washer, clothes dryer, refrigerator, refrigerator and freezer, microwave oven, conventional oven or range, dishwasher, room air conditioner, dehumidifier, or air purifier; or (4) any handheld device used to access commercial mobile data service or commercial mobile radio service as such services are defined pursuant to 47 C.F.R. 20.3.
“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.
“Group plan administrator” means any person who enters into a contract with two or more manufacturers to collect, transport, and recycle the total of those manufacturers’ market share in weight obligations pursuant to P.L.2007, c.347 (C. 13:1E-99.94 et seq.).
“Local government unit” means any county or municipality, or any agency, instrumentality, authority or corporation of any county or municipality, including, but not limited to, sewerage, utilities and improvement authorities, or any other political subdivision of the State.
“Manufacturer” means any person: (1) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices under a brand that it owns or owned or is or was licensed to use, other than a license to manufacture covered electronic devices for delivery exclusively to or at the order of the licensor; (2) who sells or sold covered electronic devices manufactured by others under a brand that the seller owns or owned or is or was licensed to use, other than a license to manufacture covered electronic devices for delivery exclusively to or at the order of the licensor; (3) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices without affixing a brand; (4) who manufactures or manufactured covered electronic devices to which the person affixes or affixed a brand that the person neither owns or owned nor is or was licensed to use; (5) for whose account covered electronic devices manufactured outside the United States are or were imported into the United States, provided however, if, at the time such covered electronic devices are or were imported into the United States, another person has registered as the manufacturer of the brand of the covered electronic devices pursuant to subsection b. of section 9 of P.L.2007, c.347 (C. 13:1E-99.102), then paragraph (5) of this definition shall not apply; or (6) a person who assumes the obligations and responsibilities for any manufacturer pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition.
“Market share” means a manufacturer’s national sales of covered electronic devices expressed as a percentage of the total sales of all manufacturers’ national sales of covered electronic devices, based on the best available public data.
“Market share in weight” means the total weight of covered electronic devices for which an individual manufacturer is responsible to collect, transport, and recycle based on the manufacturer’s market share, as provided pursuant to subsection a. of section 12 of P.L.2007, c.347 (C. 13:1E-99.105).
“Monitor” means a separate video display component of a computer, whether sold separately or together with a computer central processing unit and computer box, and includes a cathode ray tube, liquid crystal display, gas plasma, digital light processing, or other image projection technology, greater than four inches measured diagonally, and its case, interior wires and circuitry, cable to the central processing unit, and power cord.
* * *