New Jersey Statutes 13:8C-3. Definitions relative to open space, farmland, and historical preservation
“Acquisition” or “acquire” means the obtaining of a fee simple or lesser interest in land, including but not limited to a development easement, a conservation restriction or easement, or any other restriction or easement permanently restricting development, by purchase, installment purchase agree
* * *
“Qualifying open space referendum county” means any county that has: (1) approved and implemented, and is collecting and expending the revenue from, an annual levy authorized pursuant to P.L.1997, c.24 (C. 40:12-15.1 et seq.) for an amount or at a rate equivalent to at least one half of one cent per $100 of assessed value of real property, or for an amount or at a rate established by the county and in effect as of April 1, 1999, whichever is greater; or (2) adopted an alternative means of funding for the same or similar purposes as an annual levy, which the Department of Environmental Protection, in consultation with the committee and the New Jersey Historic Trust, approves to be stable and reasonably equivalent in effect to an annual levy;
“Qualifying open space referendum municipality” means any municipality that has: (1) approved and implemented, and is collecting and expending the revenue from, an annual levy authorized pursuant to P.L.1997, c.24 (C. 40:12-15.1 et seq.) for an amount or at a rate equivalent to at least one half of one cent per $100 of assessed value of real property, or for an amount or at a rate established by the municipality and in effect as of April 1, 1999, whichever is greater; or (2) adopted an alternative means of funding for the same or similar purposes as an annual levy, which the Department of Environmental Protection, in consultation with the committee and the New Jersey Historic Trust, approves to be stable and reasonably equivalent in effect to an annual levy;
“Qualifying tax exempt nonprofit organization” means a nonprofit organization that is exempt from federal taxation pursuant to section 501 (c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 501 (c)(3), and which qualifies for a grant pursuant to section 27, 39, or 41 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C.13:8C-27, 13:8C-39, or 13:8C-41);
“Recreation and conservation purposes” means the use of lands for beaches, biological or ecological study, boating, camping, fishing, forests, greenways, hunting, natural areas, parks, playgrounds, protecting historic properties, water reserves, watershed protection, wildlife preserves, active sports, or a similar use for either public outdoor recreation or conservation of natural resources, or both; and
“Trust” means the Garden State Preservation Trust established pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C. 13:8C-4).
L.1999, c.152, s.3; amended 2005, c.281, s.1; 2010, c.70, s.1; 2017, c.131, s.15.