New Jersey Statutes 13:8C-32. Use of lands acquired, developed by local government unit, tax exempt nonprofit organization using dedicated money; exceptions
b. (1) A local government unit that receives a grant or loan for recreation and conservation purposes pursuant to this act shall not convey, dispose of, or divert to a use for other than recreation and conservation purposes any lands held by the local government unit for those purposes at the time of receipt of the grant or loan without the approval of the commissioner and the State House Commission and following a public hearing held by the local government unit at least one month prior to those approvals. Approval of the commissioner and the State House Commission shall not be given unless the local government unit agrees to (a) replace the lands with lands of equal or greater fair market value and of reasonably equivalent size, quality, location, and usefulness for recreation and conservation purposes, as approved by the commissioner, or (b) pay an amount equal to or greater than the fair market value of the lands, as determined by the commission, into the Garden State Green Acres Preservation Trust Fund. Moneys so returned to that fund shall be deemed wholly a part of the portion of that fund available for grants or loans to local government units for the acquisition of lands for recreation and conservation purposes as provided pursuant to this act.
(2) (a) Except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (b) of this paragraph, paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to lands included in a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C. 40A:12A-7) that are being, or which have been, used for recreation and conservation purposes pending implementation of the redevelopment plan and the eventual use of those lands for other purposes in accordance with the redevelopment plan. Such lands, because of their use for recreation and conservation purposes, shall not be deemed to be part of any inventory of lands prepared for the purposes of administering or enforcing this section. The exception provided by this subparagraph shall apply only to lands not acquired or developed for recreation or conservation purposes with financial assistance in whole or in part provided by the State, the federal Land and Water Conservation Fund, 16 U.S.C. § 460l-4 et al., the federal “Urban Park and Recreation Recovery Act of 1978,” 16 U.S.C. § 2501 et seq., or a county or local open space trust fund created pursuant to P.L.1997, c.24 (C. 40:12-15.1 et seq.).
(b) A municipality may adopt an ordinance specifically including the lands described in subparagraph (a) of this paragraph as part of any inventory of lands prepared for the purposes of administering or enforcing this section, in which case paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply to those lands thereby included in the inventory. Any such ordinance shall cite to this subparagraph as authority for the ordinance.
(c) This paragraph shall apply only to redevelopment plans adopted pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C. 40A:12A-7) prior to July 18, 2002.
c. For the purposes of this section, “fair market value” shall mean the fair market value at the time of the proposed conveyance, disposal, or diversion.
L.1999, c.152, s.32; amended 2002,c.124,s.2.