New Jersey Statutes 14A:17-8. Professional relationship; personal liability; corporate liability
8. Professional relationship; personal liability; corporate liability. Nothing contained in this act shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law now in effect in this State applicable to the professional relationship and the contract, tort and other legal liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct, including the confidential relationship between the person rendering the professional services and the person receiving such professional service, if any; and all confidential relationships previously enjoyed under the laws of this State or hereafter enacted shall remain inviolate. Any officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a professional corporation or a foreign professional legal corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional service on behalf of the corporation in this State to the person for whom such professional service was being rendered; provided, that the personal liability of shareholders of a professional corporation, in their capacity as shareholders of such corporation, shall be no greater in any aspect than that of a shareholder-employee of a corporation organized under the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of New Jersey, exclusive of this act. The professional corporation shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by any of its officers, shareholders, agents or employees while they are engaged on behalf of the corporation in the rendering of professional service. The assets of a professional corporation shall not be liable to attachment for the individual debts of its shareholders. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the relationship of an individual to a professional corporation or a foreign professional legal corporation with which such individual is or may be associated, whether as shareholder, director, officer, employee or agent, shall in no way modify, extend or diminish the jurisdiction over such individual, of and by whatever State, agency, office or authority which licensed or otherwise legally authorized him to render service in a particular field of endeavor in this State.
L.1969,c.232,s.8; amended 1995,c.375,s.4.