New Jersey Statutes 14A:6-8. Director conflicts of interest
(a) The contract or other transaction is fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it is authorized, approved or ratified; or
(b) The fact of the common directorship or interest is disclosed or known to the board or committee and the board or committee authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction by unanimous written consent, provided at least one director so consenting is disinterested, or by affirmative vote of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(c) The fact of the common directorship or interest is disclosed or known to the shareholders, and they authorize, approve or ratify the contract or transaction.
(2) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a board or committee meeting at which a contract or transaction described in subsection 14A:6-8(1) is authorized, approved or ratified.
(3) The board, by the affirmative vote of a majority of directors in office and irrespective of any personal interest of any of them, shall have authority to establish reasonable compensation of directors for services to the corporation as directors, officers, or otherwise.
L.1968, c.350; amended 1973,c.366,s.24; 1988,c.94,s.30.