New Jersey Statutes 16:1-25. Diversion of estate, property and revenue; action
No rector, wardens or vestrymen, or trustees, consistory or session of any incorporated church, congregation or religious society of this state shall divert the estate, property or revenue belonging thereto to any purpose other than the support and maintenance of the church or religious or benevolent institution or object connected with the church or denomination to which the corporation belongs. The highest judicatory of any denomination from which property is attempted to be diverted in violation hereof, may enforce this provision, but nothing herein contained shall prevent action being taken by members of the congregation or otherwise to enforce such provision.