New Jersey Statutes 16:11-2. Certificate of incorporation; contents; acknowledgment; recording
a. The location of the usual place of meeting for public worship of the congregation;
b. The names of the trustees elected at the first election and their respective terms of office; and
c. The name chosen by the congregation by which the board of trustees shall be known.
This certificate shall be acknowledged by each trustee before such officer and in such manner as may be required by law for the acknowledgment of deeds of lands, a certificate of which acknowledgment shall be indorsed in writing on the certificate of incorporation by the officer taking the same. The certificate, so acknowledged, shall then be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which the congregation’s usual place of meeting for public worship is located and shall then be filed and recorded in the office of the secretary of state, for which services the county clerk and the secretary of state shall be respectively entitled to the fees provided in section 22:2-19 and section 22:4-1 of the title Fees and Costs. Thereupon such board of trustees and their successors shall be a corporation by the name set forth in such certificate.