New Jersey Statutes 17:15A-49. Violations, penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the third degree | between 3 and 5 years | up to $15,000 |
crime of the fourth degree | up to 18 months | up to $10,000 |
disorderly persons offense | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
b. (1) In addition to any civil or criminal penalties that may be imposed, any person who cashes a check for consideration without having first obtained a license as required by section 3 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C. 17:15A-32) shall be liable for a penalty of not more than $1,000.00 for each violation. For the purposes of this paragraph, each check cashed for consideration without a license shall constitute a separate violation.
(2) Any person who violates or causes to be violated any provision of this act or any order, rule or regulation made or issued pursuant to this act shall be liable for a penalty, in addition to all other penalties or forfeitures imposed by this or any other law, of not more than $5,000 for each violation. Any person who shall aid or abet a violation shall be equally liable for such a penalty as may be imposed upon a principal violator. For the purpose of this paragraph, a violation of any provision of this act or any order of the commissioner or rule or regulation promulgated by the commissioner pursuant thereto shall constitute a separate violation.
c. The commissioner may issue an order to any licensee who violates any provision of this act or regulation promulgated thereunder, ordering payment of the penalties provided in this act and corrective action concerning the violation. Any person aggrieved by any ruling, action, order, or notice of the commissioner shall be entitled to a hearing. The application for such a hearing shall be filed in writing with the commissioner within 15 days of receipt thereof.
d. Where any violation of any provision of this act is of a continuing nature, each day during which the violation remains uncorrected after the date fixed by the commissioner in any order or notice for the correction or termination of such continuing violation shall constitute a separate and distinct violation, except during the time when an appeal from such an order is being taken.
e. The commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to compromise and settle any claim for a penalty under this section for an amount that appears appropriate and equitable under the circumstances.
f. The civil penalties provided for in this section, if not paid to the commissioner within 30 days of their issuance, shall be collected in a civil action brought in the name of the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of “The Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999,” P.L.1999, c.274 (C. 2A:58-10 et seq.).
g. Penalties imposed pursuant to this act shall not diminish the remedies which may be available to complainants through private actions.
L.1993,c.383,s.20; amended 1999, c.352, s.9.