New Jersey Statutes 17:16C-61.8. Violations by seller
Any retail seller who willfully destroys, within 18 months after its receipt, record of a retail buyer’s notice of intent to rescind a sale; or who willfully fails to pick up the goods and refund the purchase price within the 10 business days provided in section 5 of this act, or who willfully fails to deliver a receipt setting forth all the information required by section 6 of this act; or who willfully fails to set forth such information in the manner required by section 6 of this act; or who attempts to secure a waiver of the retail buyer’s rights under this act in violation of section 6 of this act, shall be a disorderly person and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500.00 for each offense.
L.1968, c. 223, s. 8, eff. July 30, 1968.