New Jersey Statutes 17:16F-3. Discrimination in acceptance of applications, grants, modification, etc., or discouragement or refusal to allow application or inquiry; prohibition
a. No depository institution shall discriminate by intent or in effect, on a basis that is arbitrary or unsupported by a reasonable analysis of the lending risks associated with the applicant for a given loan or the condition of the property to secure it, in the accepting of applications, granting, withholding, extending, modifying or renewing, or in the fixing of the rates, terms, conditions, or provisions of any mortgage loan on real property located in the municipality in which a depository institution has a home or branch office, or in any municipality contiguous to such municipality, merely because such property is located in a specific neighborhood or geographical area; provided, however, that it shall not be a violation of this section if the mortgage loan is made pursuant to a specific public or private program, the purpose of which is to increase the availability of mortgage loans within a specific neighborhood or geographical area.
b. No depository institution may discourage, or refuse to allow, receive, or consider, any application, request, or inquiry regarding a mortgage loan, or discriminate in imposing conditions upon, or in processing, any such application, request, or inquiry on any basis prohibited by law.
L.1977, c. 1, s. 3. Amended by L.1979, c. 148, s. 2, eff. July 16, 1979.