New Jersey Statutes 17:22-6.59. Premium receipts tax for surplus lines coverage
The surplus lines agent shall forward to the commissioner together with his quarterly report submitted pursuant to section 24 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.58) a check in the amount of the premium receipts tax due for that period made out to “the State of New Jersey,” except that where the policies cover fire insurance on property in any municipality or portion of a township, or fire district in this State, which now has or may hereafter have, a duly incorporated firemen’s relief association, 3% of the premium receipts tax covering such insurance shall be paid to the treasurer of the New Jersey State Firemen’s Association and the remaining 2% of the premium receipts tax shall be forwarded to the commissioner.
The tax imposed hereunder, if delinquent, shall be subject to the provisions of R.S.54:49-3 and R.S.54:49-4.
The check covering taxes paid under the provisions of this act shall be forwarded by the commissioner to the Director of the Division of Taxation and that portion of the premiums representing fire insurance shall be distributed by him in the amount now or hereafter provided by law as to taxes collected by him from fire insurance companies of other states and foreign countries. The commissioner shall ascertain and report to the Director of the Division of Taxation all facts necessary to enable the director to ascertain, fix and collect the amount of the tax to be paid by each licensee subject thereto under this act.
If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, as defined in section 7 of P.L.1960, c.32 (C. 17:22-6.41), the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.
This section does not apply as to insurance of or with respect to insurance of risks of the State Government or its agencies, or of any county or municipality or of any agency thereof.
L.1960, c.32, s.25; amended 1996, c.69, s.8; 2009, c.75, s.4; 2011, c.119, s.2.