New Jersey Statutes 17:22A-47. Reports to commissioner
b. Within 30 days of the initial pretrial hearing date, an insurance producer shall report to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the producer taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.
c. An insurance producer shall report to the commissioner any disciplinary action taken against the insurance producer, or any formal disciplinary proceedings initiated against the producer, by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA), any successor organization, or other similar non-governmental regulatory authority with statutory authority to create and enforce industry standards of conduct, within 30 days of the final disposition of the matter. The report shall include a copy of the order, consent order or other relevant legal documents.
L.2001, c.210, s.22; amended 2009, c.278, s.2.