New Jersey Statutes 17:23C-1. Findings, declarations relative to compliance review of insurance carriers
b. The Legislature therefore determines that it is the public policy of the State to encourage insurance carriers to undertake voluntary compliance reviews and corrective action programs by protecting the results of voluntary compliance reviews from third parties other than regulators. Voluntary compliance reviews shall be privileged and shall not be considered public records or public documents subject to inspection or examination under any statutory or common-law right to know request. This privilege is intended to apply only to protect reports created for the express purpose of testing and monitoring compliance, which otherwise might not be undertaken because they are not legally required. Information required to be maintained pursuant to any federal or State law or regulation will not become privileged just because it is utilized or incorporated in a voluntary compliance review report.
L.1999,c.183,s.1.