New Jersey Statutes 17:30A-12. Recovery of covered claims, exhaustion of other sources
b. Any person having a claim, except for a claim for coverage for personal injury protection benefits issued pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4) and section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1), under an insurance policy other than a policy of an insolvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his right under that other policy.
For purposes of this subsection b., a claim under an insurance policy shall include a claim under any kind of insurance, whether it is a first-party or third-party claim, and shall include without limitation, general liability, accident and health insurance, workers’ compensation, health benefits plan coverage, primary and excess coverage, if applicable, and all other private, group or governmental coverages except coverage for personal injury protection benefits issued pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4) and section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1).
L.1974,c.17,s.12; amended 1996, c.156, s.2; 2004, c.175, s.7.