New Jersey Statutes 17:33A-6. Statement on insurance claim forms
6. a. Insurance claim forms shall contain a statement in a form approved by the commissioner that clearly states in substance the following: “Any person who knowingly files a statement of claim containing any false or misleading information is subject to criminal and civil penalties.”
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1987, c.342.)
c. Insurance application forms shall contain a statement in a form approved by the commissioner that clearly states in substance the following: “Any person who includes any false or misleading information on an application for an insurance policy is subject to criminal and civil penalties.”
L.1983,c.320,s.6; amended 1985,c.358; 1987,c.342; 1991,c.331,s.4; 1995,c.132,s.2.