New Jersey Statutes 17:46B-42. Rate filing
b. A title insurance company may satisfy its obligations to make such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed title insurance rating organization which makes such filings, and by authorizing the commissioner to accept such filings on its behalf.
c. The commissioner shall make such review of the filing as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.
d. Beginning 90 days after the effective date of this act, no title insurance company or agent of a title insurance company shall charge any fee for any policy or contract of title insurance except in accordance with filings or rates which are in effect for said title insurance company as provided in this act.
e. The commissioner shall not require the filing of rates or fees for reinsurance contracts or agreements, or policies of excess coinsurance.
L.1975, c. 106, s. 41, eff. May 29, 1975.