Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
17B:26-1. a. No health insurance policy, or application, if a written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy, or printed rider or endorsement for use with the policy, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the form has been filed with the commissioner for approval in accordance with the provisions of section 16 of P.L.1995, c.73 (C. 17B:25-18.2).
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.73.)
c. If a form is disapproved by the commissioner during the 60-day period, it may not be delivered or issued for delivery unless it is resubmitted and approved in accordance with the provisions of subsections b., c. and d., of section 16 of P.L.1995, c.73 (C. 17B:25-18.2). Such disapproval shall be subject to review in accordance with the procedure described in the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.) and any rules adopted thereunder. Any such form which is filed by the commissioner or deemed filed may be so delivered or issued for delivery until such time as any subsequent withdrawal of the filing by the commissioner, following an opportunity for a hearing held in accordance with the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.) and any rules adopted thereunder, becomes final in accordance therewith.
d. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.73.)
e. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.73.)
f. This section shall not apply to documents which relate only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under health insurance policies and which are used at the request of the individual policyholder.
g. No form shall be filed by the commissioner in accordance with this section until the classification of risks and premium rates, if any, pertaining to such form have been submitted to the commissioner. If such a classification of risks and premium rates are submitted to the commissioner later than the submission of the form to which they pertain, the 60-day period specified in subsection c. of this section shall commence with the date such classification of risks and premium rates are submitted to the commissioner.
h. The disapproval by the commissioner of any form may be on the ground that:
(1) the benefits are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or
(2) such form contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, contrary to law or to the public policy of this State, or
(3) the policy is sold in such a manner as to mislead the insured, or
(4) insurance under such policy is being solicited by means of advertising, communication or dissemination of information which involves misleading or inadequate description of the provisions of the policy, specifying particulars.
i. The commissioner may exempt from the requirements of this section for so long as he deems proper any insurance document or form or type thereof to which, in his opinion, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing of which is, in his opinion, not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
L.1971, c.144; amended 1995,c.73,s.19.