New Jersey Statutes 18A:22-14. Board of school estimate of type I district to determine appropriation amount
18A:22-14. At or after the public hearing but not later than April 8, the board of school estimate of a type I district shall fix and determine by official action taken at a public meeting of the board the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the use of the public schools in the district for the ensuing school year pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C. 18A:7F-5), exclusive of the amount which shall have been apportioned to it by the commissioner and shall make two certificates of the amount signed by at least three members of the board, one of which shall be delivered to the board of education and the other to the governing body of the district. Within 15 days after receiving the certificate the board of education shall notify the board of school estimate and governing body of the district if it intends to appeal to the commissioner the board of school estimate’s determination as to the amount of money requested pursuant to the provisions of section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C. 18A:7F-5), necessary to be appropriated for the use of the public schools of the district for the ensuing school year.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1973, c.265, s.1; 1978, c.136, s.9; 1981, c.511, s.10; 1992, c.159, s.14; 1996, c.138, s.55.