New Jersey Statutes 18A:38-1. Attendance at school free of charge
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
the board’s decision before the commissioner within 21 days of the date of the decision and shall be entitled to an expedited hearing before the commissioner and shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is eligible for a free education under the criteria listed in this subsection. The board of education shall, at the time of its decision, notify the parent or guardian in writing of his right to contest the decision within 21 days. No child shall be removed from school during the 21-day period in which the parent may contest the board’s decision or during the pendency of the proceedings before the commissioner. If in the judgment of the commissioner the evidence does not support the claim of the parent or guardian, the commissioner shall assess the parent or guardian tuition for the student prorated to the time of the student’s ineligible attendance in the schools of the district. Tuition shall be computed on the basis of 1/180 of the total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days of ineligible attendance and shall be collected in the manner in which orders of the commissioner are enforced. Nothing shall preclude a board from collecting tuition from the parent or guardian for a student’s period of ineligible attendance in the schools of the district where the issue is not appealed to the commissioner;
The provisions of this section requiring proof of support, custody or tenancy shall not apply to a person keeping a child in his home whose parent or guardian is a member of the New Jersey National Guard or a member of the reserve component of the armed forces of the United States and who has been ordered into active military service in any of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or national emergency. In such a situation, the child shall be eligible to enroll in the district in which he is being kept, and no tuition shall be charged by the district. Following the return of the child’s parent or guardian from active military service, the child’s eligibility for enrollment without tuition in the district in which he or she is being kept shall cease at the end of the current school year;
c. Any person who fraudulently allows a child of another person to use his residence and is not the primary financial supporter of that child and any person who fraudulently claims to have given up custody of his child to a person in another district commits a disorderly persons offense;
d. Any person whose parent or guardian, even though not domiciled within the district, is residing temporarily therein, but any person who has had or shall have his all-year-round dwelling place within the district for one year or longer shall be deemed to be domiciled within the district for the purposes of this section;
e. Any person for whom the Division of Youth and Family Services in the Department of Children and Families is acting as guardian and who is placed in the district by the division;
* * *