New Jersey Statutes 18A:39-19.1. Bus drivers required to submit certain information to commissioner; notice of pending charges
Upon receipt of the criminal history record information for an applicant from the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Division of State Police, and information on the check for alcohol and drug-related motor vehicle violations from the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commissi
* * *
Following qualification for employment as a school bus driver, the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission shall immediately forward to the Commissioner of Education any information which the division receives on a conviction for an alcohol or drug-related motor vehicle violation that would disqualify the driver from employment pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. The commissioner shall notify the employing board of education or contractor that the driver is no longer eligible for employment.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an individual shall not be disqualified from employment or service under this act on the basis of any conviction disclosed by a criminal history record check or a check for alcohol and drug-related motor vehicle violations performed pursuant to this section without an opportunity to challenge the accuracy of the disqualifying records.
c. When charges are pending for a crime or any other offense enumerated in section 1 of P.L.1986, c.116 (C. 18A:6-7.1), the employing board of education or contractor shall be notified that the candidate shall not be eligible for employment until the commissioner has made a determination regarding qualification or disqualification upon adjudication of the pending charges.
d. The applicant shall have 30 days from the date of the written notice of disqualification to challenge the accuracy of the criminal history record information or the record of convictions for an alcohol or drug-related motor vehicle violation. If no challenge is filed or if the determination of the accuracy of the criminal history record information or the record of convictions for an alcohol or drug-related motor vehicle violation upholds the disqualification, notification of the applicant’s disqualification for employment shall be forwarded to the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission. The local board of education or the school bus contractor and the County Superintendent of Schools shall also be notified of the disqualification. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, the Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission shall, upon notice of disqualification from the Commissioner of Education, immediately revoke the applicant’s special license issued pursuant to R.S.39:3-10.1 without necessity of a further hearing. Candidates’ records shall be maintained in accordance with the provisions of section 4 of P.L.1986, c.116 (C. 18A:6-7.4).
e. This section shall first apply to criminal history record checks conducted on or after the effective date of P.L.1998, c.31 (C. 18A:6-7.1c et al.); except that in the case of a school bus driver employed by a board of education or a contracted service provider who is required to undergo a check upon application for renewal of a school bus driver’s license, the individual shall be disqualified only for the following offenses:
(1) any offense enumerated in this section prior to the effective date of P.L.1998, c.31 (C. 18A:6-7.1c et al.); and
(2) any offense enumerated in this section which had not been enumerated in this section prior to the effective date of P.L.1998, c.31 (C. 18A:6-7.1c et al.), if the person was convicted of that offense on or after the effective date of that act.
f. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the check for alcohol and drug-related motor vehicle violations shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section prior to initial employment as a school bus driver and upon application for renewal of a school bus driver’s license until such time as the provisions of the “Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,” Pub. L. 106-159, are effective and implemented by the State.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, upon the implementation by the State of the “Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,” Pub. L. 106-159, a check for alcohol and drug-related motor vehicle violations shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section prior to initial employment as a school bus driver. A check for alcohol and drug-related motor vehicle violations conducted for any subsequent renewal of a school bus driver’s license shall be subject to the provisions of the “Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,” Pub. L.106-159.
(3) Upon the implementation by the State of the “Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999,” Pub. L. 106-159, following qualification for employment as a school bus driver, the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission shall immediately notify the Commissioner of Education of the suspension or revocation of a school bus driver’s commercial driver’s license. The commissioner shall notify the employing board of education or contractor of the suspension or revocation, and the employment of the school bus driver shall be immediately terminated. In the case of a school bus driver whose commercial driver’s license has been suspended, the driver may apply for re-employment at the end of the period of suspension.
L.1989, c.104, s.6; amended 1998, c.31, s.10; 2002, c.119, s.7; 2003, c.66, s.4; 2017, c.347, s.3.