New Jersey Statutes 18A:6-7.7. Requirements for certain school employees
a. Requires the applicant to provide:
(1) A list, including name, address, telephone number and other relevant contact information of the applicant’s:
(a) current employer;
(b) all former employers within the last 20 years that were schools; and
(c) all former employers within the last 20 years where the applicant was employed in a position that involved direct contact with children; and
(2) A written authorization that consents to and authorizes disclosure of the information requested under subsection b. of this section and the release of related records by the applicant’s employers listed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and that releases those employers from liability that may arise from the disclosure or release of records;
(3) A written statement as to whether the applicant:
(a) has been the subject of any child abuse or sexual misconduct investigation by any employer, State licensing agency, law enforcement agency, or the Department of Children and Families, unless the investigation resulted in a finding that the allegations were false or the alleged incident of child abuse or sexual misconduct was not substantiated;
(b) has ever been disciplined, discharged, nonrenewed, asked to resign from employment, resigned from or otherwise separated from any employment while allegations of child abuse or sexual misconduct were pending or under investigation, or due to an adjudication or finding of child abuse or sexual misconduct; or
(c) has ever had a license, professional license, or certificate suspended, surrendered, or revoked while allegations of child abuse or sexual misconduct were pending or under investigation, or due to an adjudication or finding of child abuse or sexual misconduct;
and
b. Conducts a review of the employment history of the applicant by contacting those employers listed by the applicant under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection a. of this section and requesting the following information:
(1) The dates of employment of the applicant; and
(2) A statement as to whether the applicant:
(a) was the subject of any child abuse or sexual misconduct investigation by any employer, State licensing agency, law enforcement agency, or the Department of Children and Families, unless the investigation resulted in a finding that the allegations were false or the alleged incident of child abuse or sexual misconduct was not substantiated;
(b) was disciplined, discharged, nonrenewed, asked to resign from employment, resigned from or otherwise separated from any employment while allegations of child abuse or sexual misconduct were pending or under investigation, or due to an adjudication or finding of child abuse or sexual misconduct; or
(c) has ever had a license, professional license, or certificate suspended, surrendered, or revoked while allegations of child abuse or sexual misconduct were pending or under investigation, or due to an adjudication or finding of child abuse or sexual misconduct.
The review of the employment history may be conducted through telephonic, electronic, or written communications. If the review is conducted by telephone, the results of the review shall be documented in writing by the prospective employer.
L.2018, c.5, s.2.