New Jersey Statutes 18A:6-9.1. Commissioner’s determinations considered final agency action; appeals; request for relief
b. For all cases pending before the State Board of Education on the effective date of this act for which the State board has not rendered a decision, the decision of the commissioner shall be deemed to be the final agency action under the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.). Any appeal of the commissioner’s decision to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court shall be filed within 45 days of the effective date of this act.
c. Any request for relief arising out of a State Board of Education decision rendered prior to the effective date of this act pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.), shall be considered and determined by the commissioner.
L.2008, c.36, s.1.