18A:68-3. a. No corporation shall furnish instruction or learning in the arts, sciences, or professions for the purposes of admitting any person to the grade of a degree, or shall confer or participate in conferring a degree, giving to any person a diploma of graduation or of proficiency in a course of study, in learning, or in scientific arts or methods, within this State, until it shall have filed a certified copy of its certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of Higher Education and obtained from the secretary a license to carry on the business under such rules as the secretary may prescribe.
b. The secretary shall prepare a fee schedule to cover the reasonable administrative costs associated with licensing procedures and submit the initial fee schedule to the Legislature for review. The secretary shall subsequently adopt, pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.), the fee schedule. Fees collected shall be deposited in the State Treasury.
c. The cost for consultants utilized by the Secretary of Higher Education and other out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the secretary for licensure and related reviews shall be paid by the institution seeking a license or license renewal.
amended 1994, c.48, s.195; 1999, c.46, s.44; 2021, c.27, s.5.