New Jersey Statutes 18A:7G-5. Undertaking and financing of school facilities in certain districts
b. In the case of a district other than an SDA district, State support for the project shall be determined pursuant to section 9 or section 15 of P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-9 or C. 18A:7G-15), as applicable.
* * *
(d) For a school facilities project undertaken by the development authority, the development authority shall be responsible for any costs of construction, but only from the proceeds of bonds issued by the financing authority pursuant to P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L.2007, c.137 (C. 52:18A-235 et al.), which exceed the amount originally projected by the development authority and approved for financing by the development authority, provided that the excess is the result of an underestimate of labor or materials costs by the development authority. After receipt by the development authority of the final project report, the district shall be responsible only for the costs associated with changes, if any, made at the request of the district to the scope of the school facilities project.
j. The development authority shall not commence the construction of a school facilities project unless the commissioner transmits to the development authority a final project report and the district complies with the approval requirements for the local share, if any, pursuant to section 11 of P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-11). The final project report shall contain all of the information contained in the preliminary project report and, in addition, shall contain: the final eligible costs; the excess costs, if any; the total costs which equals the final eligible costs plus excess costs, if any; the State share; and the local share.
k. For the SDA districts, the State share shall be 100% of the final eligible costs. Except as otherwise provided pursuant to section 9 of P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-9) , for all other districts, the State share shall be an amount equal to the district aid percentage; except that the State share shall not be less than 40% of the final eligible costs.
If any district which is included in district factor group A or B, other than an SDA district, is having difficulty financing the local share of a school facilities project, the district may apply to the commissioner to receive 100% State support for the project and the commissioner may request the approval of the Legislature to increase the State share of the project to 100%.
l. The local share for school facilities projects constructed by the authority or a redevelopment entity shall equal the final eligible costs plus any excess costs less the State share.
m. (1) Within 90 days of the effective date of P.L.2007, c.137 (C. 52:18A-235 et al.), the commissioner shall develop an educational facilities needs assessment for each SDA district. The assessment shall be updated periodically by the commissioner in accordance with the schedule the commissioner deems appropriate for the district; except that each assessment shall at a minimum be updated within five years of the development of the district’s most recent prior educational facilities needs assessment. The assessment shall be transmitted to the development authority to be used to initiate the planning activities required prior to the establishment of the educational priority ranking of school facilities projects pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) Following the approval of an SDA district’s long-range facilities plan or of an amendment to that plan, but prior to authorization of preconstruction activities for a school facilities project included in the plan or amendment, the commissioner shall establish, in consultation with the SDA district, an educational priority ranking of all school facilities projects in the SDA district based upon the commissioner’s determination of critical need in accordance with priority project categories developed by the commissioner. The priority project categories shall include, but not be limited to, health and safety, overcrowding in the early childhood, elementary, middle, and high school grade levels, spaces necessary to provide in-district programs and services for current disabled students who are being served in out-of-district placements or in-district programs and services for the projected disabled student population, rehabilitation, and educational adequacy.
(3) Upon the commissioner’s determination of the educational priority ranking of school facilities projects in SDA districts pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the development authority, in consultation with the commissioner, the SDA districts, and the governing bodies of the municipalities in which the SDA districts are situate, shall establish a Statewide strategic plan to be used in the sequencing of SDA district school facilities projects based upon the projects’ educational priority rankings and issues which impact the development authority’s ability to complete the projects including, but not limited to, the construction schedule and other appropriate factors. The development authority shall revise the Statewide strategic plan and the sequencing of SDA district school facilities projects in accordance with that plan no less than once every five years.
Any amendment to an SDA district’s long-range facilities plan that is submitted to the commissioner in the period between the five-year updates of the long-range facilities plan shall be considered by the development authority, in consultation with the commissioner, for incorporation into the Statewide strategic plan. In making a determination on whether or not to amend the Statewide strategic plan, the development authority shall consider the cost of the amendment, the impact of the amendment upon the school development plans for other districts, and other appropriate factors.
* * *