New Jersey Statutes 19:3-5.2. Holding simultaneously more than one elective public office prohibited; exceptions
3. a. For elective public office other than as provided in R.S.19:3-5 or N.J.S.40A:9-4, a person elected to public office in this State shall not hold simultaneously any other elective public office.
b. Notwithstanding the provision of subsection a. of this section, a person who holds simultaneously more than one elective public office on the effective date of P.L.2007, c.161 may continue to hold the elective public offices simultaneously if service in those elective public offices is continuous following the effective date of P.L.2007, c.161.
L.2007,c.161,s.3.