New Jersey Statutes 19:44A-6. Appointment of officers, other employees; duties of ELEC
b. It shall be the duty of the commission to enforce the provisions of this act, to conduct hearings with regard to possible violations and to impose penalties; and for the effectual carrying out of its enforcement responsibilities the commission shall have the authority to initiate a civil action in any court o
* * *
c. The commission shall take such steps as may be necessary or appropriate to furnish timely and adequate information, in appropriate printed summaries and in such other form as it may see fit, to every candidate or prospective candidate for public office who becomes or is likely to become subject to the provisions of this act, and to every treasurer and depository duly designated under the provisions of this act, informing them of their actual or prospective obligations and responsibilities under this act. Such steps shall include, but not be limited to, furnishing to every person on whose behalf petitions of nomination are filed for any public office a copy of such printed summary as aforesaid, which shall be furnished to such person by the commission through the public official charged with the responsibility of receiving and accepting such petitions of nomination, at the time when such petitions are filed. The commission shall also make available copies of such printed summary to any other person requesting the same. The commission shall also take such steps as it may deem necessary or effectual to disseminate among the general public such information as may serve to guide all persons who may become subject to the provisions of this act by reason of their participation in election campaigns or in the dissemination of political information, for the purpose of facilitating voluntary compliance with the provisions and purposes of this act. In the dissemination of such information, the commission shall to the greatest extent practicable enlist the cooperation of commercial purveyors, within and without the State, of materials and services commonly used for political campaign purposes.
d. If the nomination for or election to any public office or party position becomes void under the terms of subsection c. of section 21 of this act, the withholding or revocation of his certificate of election, the omission of his name from the ballot or the vacation of the office into which he has been inducted as a result of such void election, as the case may be, shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 3, articles 2 and 3, of this Title (R.S.19:3-7 et seq.).
e. The commission shall be assigned suitable quarters for the performance of its duties hereunder.
f. The commission through its legal counsel is authorized to render advisory opinions as to whether a given set of facts and circumstances would constitute a violation of any of the provisions of this act, or whether a given set of facts and circumstances would render any person subject to any of the reporting requirements of this act.
Unless an extension of time is consented to by any person requesting an advisory opinion, the commission shall render its advisory opinion within 10 days of receipt of the request therefor. Failure of the commission to reply to a request for an advisory opinion within the time so fixed or agreed to shall preclude it from instituting proceedings for imposition of a penalty upon any person for a violation of this act arising out of the particular facts and circumstances set forth in such request, except as such facts and circumstances may give rise to a violation when taken in conjunction with other facts and circumstances not set forth in such request.
g. The commission shall establish a training program for campaign treasurers and organizational treasurers and shall make the training program available through its Internet site within one year of the effective date of this act, P.L.2004, c.22.
L.1973,c.83,s.6; amended 1983, c.579, s.10; 2004, c.22, s.1.