New Jersey Statutes 22A:4-8. Fees and mileage of sheriffs and other officers
In addition to the mileage allowed by law, for serving every summons and complaint, attachment or any mesne process issuing out of the Superior Court, the sheriff or other officer serving such process shall, for the first defendant or party on whom such process is served, be allowed $22.00 and, for service on the second d
* * *
For serving or executing any process or papers where mileage is allowed by law, the officer shall receive mileage actually traveled to and from the courthouse, at the rate per mile of $0.16.
The sheriff shall be entitled to retain out of all moneys collected or received by him on a forfeited recognizance, whether before or after execution, or from amercements, or from fines and costs on conviction, on indictment or otherwise, whether such moneys are payable to the State or to the county treasurer of the county wherein conviction was had, five percent.
For transporting each offender to the State Prison, per mile, but not less than $3.00 for each offender, to be certified by the keeper of the prison and the certificate to be delivered to the county treasurer of the county where the conviction was had, $0.23.
EXECUTION SALES
On a sale conducted in accordance with section 12 of P.L.1995, c.244 (C. 2A:50-64), the sheriff shall be entitled to charge six percent on a sale by virtue of an execution; however, if a sale reverts to the foreclosing plaintiff, the fee to be charged on a sale by virtue of an execution shall be $150.00.
When a sale is made by virtue of an execution and is not conducted in accordance with section 12 of P.L.1995, c.244 (C. 2A:50-64), the sheriff shall be entitled to charge the following fees:
On all sums not exceeding $5,000.00, 10 percent; on all sums exceeding $5,000.00 on such excess, five percent; the minimum fee to be charged for a sale by virtue of an execution, $150.00. However, if a sale reverts to the foreclosing plaintiff, the fee to be charged on a sale by virtue of an execution shall be $150.00.
On an execution against wages, commissions and salaries, the sheriff shall charge the same percentage fees on all sums collected as those percentage fees applicable in cases wherein an execution sale is consummated.
When the execution is settled without actual sale and such settlement is made manifest to the officer, the officer shall receive one-half of the amount of percentage allowed herein in case of sale.
Making statement of execution, sales and execution fees, $10.00.
Advertising the property for sale, provided the sheriff or deputy sheriff attend in pursuance of the advertisement, $20.00.
Posting property for sale, $20.00.
For the crier of the vendue, when the sheriff proceeds to sell, for every day he shall be actually employed in such sale, $5.00.
Every adjournment of a sale, but no more than one adjournment shall be allowed, and if the sheriff shall have several executions against a defendant, he shall only be allowed for advertising, attending and adjourning, as if he had but one execution, $28.00.
Drawing and making a deed to a purchaser of real property, $75.00.
Drawing and making a bill of sale to the purchaser of personal property when such bill of sale is required or demanded, $20.00.
When more than one execution shall be issued out of the Superior Court upon any judgment, each sheriff to whom such execution shall be directed and delivered shall be entitled to collect and receive from the defendant named in such execution the fees allowed by law for making a levy and return and statement thereon, or for such other services as may be actually performed by him, and the sheriff who shall collect the amount named in said execution or any part thereof, shall be entitled to the legal percentage upon whatever amount may be so collected by him, but in case any such judgment shall be settled between the parties and the amount due thereon shall not be collected by either sheriff, then the percentage on the amount collected which would be due the sheriff thereon in case only one execution had been issued shall be equally divided among the several sheriffs in whose hands an execution in the same cause may have been placed.
The sheriff shall file his taxed bill of costs with the clerk of the court out of which execution issued, within such time as the court shall direct by general rule or special order, or, in default thereof, he shall not be entitled to any costs. If any sheriff shall charge in such bill of costs for services not done, or allowed by law, or shall take any greater fee or reward for any services by him done than is or shall be allowed by law, he shall be liable for the damages sustained by the party aggrieved including a penalty of $30.00, to be recovered in a summary manner, in the action or proceeding wherein the execution was issued or otherwise.
L.1953, c.22, s.11; amended 1964, c.210, s.1; 1968, c.187; 1971, c.2, s.11; 1979, c.190; 1991, c.91, s.275; 2001, c.370, s.5; 2023, c.255, s.2.