New Jersey Statutes 24:21-2. Definitions
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner or, in the practitioner’s presence, by the practitioner’s lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Marihuana” means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds, except those containing resin extracted from the plant. “Marihuana” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); and cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.).
“Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled dangerous substance, either directly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled dangerous substance by an individual for the individual’s own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled dangerous substance: (1) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s administering or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or (2) by a practitioner, or under the practitioner’s supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.
“Narcotic drug” means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium, coca leaves, and opiates;
(2) A compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of opium, coca leaves, or opiates;
(3) A substance, and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation thereof, which is chemically identical with any of the substances referred to in (1) and (2) of this definition, except that the words “narcotic drug” as used in P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.) shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves, which extracts do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
“Official written order” means an order written on a form provided for that purpose by the Attorney General of the United States or his delegate, under any laws of the United States making provisions therefor, if such order forms are authorized and required by the federal law, and if no such form is provided, then on an official form provided for that purpose by the division. If authorized by the Attorney General of the United States or the division, the term shall also include an order transmitted by electronic means.
“Opiate” means any dangerous substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having such addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability. It does not include, unless specifically designated as controlled under section 3 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.), the dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). It does include its racemic and levorotatory forms.
“Opium poppy” means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L., except the seeds thereof.
* * *