New Jersey Statutes 24:21-2. Definitions
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner or, in the practitioner’s presence, by the practitioner’s lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Controlled dangerous substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of article 2 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.), marijuana, and hashish as defined in this section. The term shall not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, as those terms are defined or used in R.S.33:1-1 et seq., tobacco and tobacco products, and cannabis and cannabis items as those terms are defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33).
“Counterfeit substance” means a controlled dangerous substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
“Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
“Director” means the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
“Dispense” means to deliver a controlled dangerous substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.
“Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
“Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance.
“Distributor” means a person who distributes.
“Division” means the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
“Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration in the United States Department of Justice.
“Drugs” means (1) substances recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in (1), (2), and (3) of this definition; but does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories. “Drugs” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.); and cannabis resin as defined in that section 3 (C. 24:6I-33) which is extracted for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with that act.
* * *