New Jersey Statutes 24:21-2. Definitions
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner or, in the practitioner’s presence, by the practitioner’s lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Controlled dangerous substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of article 2 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.), marijuana, and hashish as defined in this section. The term shall not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, as those terms are defined or used in R.S.33:1-1 et seq., tobacco and tobacco products, and cannabis and cannabis items as those terms are defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33).
“Counterfeit substance” means a controlled dangerous substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
“Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
“Director” means the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
“Dispense” means to deliver a controlled dangerous substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery.
“Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
“Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance.
“Distributor” means a person who distributes.
“Division” means the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety.
“Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration in the United States Department of Justice.
“Drugs” means (1) substances recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in (1), (2), and (3) of this definition; but does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories. “Drugs” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is cultivated
* * *
“Pharmacist” means a registered pharmacist of this State.
“Pharmacy owner” means the owner of a store or other place of business where controlled dangerous substances are compounded or dispensed by a registered pharmacist; but nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed as conferring on a person who is not registered or licensed as a pharmacist any authority, right, or privilege that is not granted to the person by the pharmacy laws of this State.
“Poppy straw” means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
“Practitioner” means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, laboratory, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled dangerous substance in the course of professional practice or research in this State. As referred to in this definition: (1) “Physician” means a physician authorized by law to practice medicine in this or any other state.
(2) “Veterinarian” means a veterinarian authorized by law to practice veterinary medicine in this State.
(3) “Dentist” means a dentist authorized by law to practice dentistry in this State.
(4) “Hospital” means any federal institution, or any institution for the care and treatment of the sick and injured, operated or approved by the appropriate State department as proper to be entrusted with the custody and professional use of controlled dangerous substances.
(5) “Laboratory” means a laboratory to be entrusted with the custody of narcotic drugs and the use of controlled dangerous substances for scientific, experimental, and medical purposes and for purposes of instruction approved by the Department of Health.
“Production” includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled dangerous substance.
“Immediate precursor” means a substance which the division has found to be and by regulation designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled dangerous substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit such manufacture.
“Substance use disorder involving drugs” means taking or using a drug or controlled dangerous substance, as defined in this chapter, in association with a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of that drug or controlled dangerous substance on a continuous basis. A substance use disorder is characterized by behavioral and other responses, including, but not limited to, a strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence.
* * *