New Jersey Statutes 26:2C-9.2. Regulation of equipment, control apparatus
b. No operating permit, operating permit revision, or operating certificate or renewal thereof shall be issued unless the applicant demonstrates that the equipment or control apparatus will operate, or operates, in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1954, c.212 (C. 26:2C-1 et seq.) and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
* * *
(8) Upon receipt of an application for the issuance of an operating certificate or any renewal thereof, the department, in its discretion, may issue a temporary operating certificate valid for 90 days or until a five-year operating certificate has been issued or denied.
d. The following are exempt from the provisions of subsections a. and b. of this section:
(1) One or two family dwellings;
(2) A dwelling of six or less family units, one of which is owner occupied;
(3) Equipment or control apparatus that is subject to a general permit issued pursuant to subsection h. of this section; and
(4) Equipment and control apparatus that is de minimis in terms of size or emissions as prescribed in rules and regulations that shall be adopted by the department pursuant to the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.).
e. Except as otherwise prohibited by the EPA pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act, any person who has received or receives a facility-wide permit issued pursuant to the “Pollution Prevention Act,” P.L.1991, c.235 (C. 13:1D-35 et seq.) shall be deemed to satisfy the requirement for an operating permit issued pursuant to P.L.1954, c.212 (C. 26:2C-1 et seq.).
f. The department may establish policies and procedures for categories of operations that specify the procedures to be followed for obtaining any permit required pursuant to this section.
g. Any requirement solely related to an air contaminant regulated by the department that is not a federally regulated air pollutant or contaminant shall be identified in an operating permit as a State-only requirement that would not be federally enforceable.
h. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, the department may issue a general permit in lieu of any permit issued pursuant to this section. Prior to issuing a general permit, the department shall provide public notice and opportunity for public comment.
i. The department may require the reporting and evaluation of emissions information for any air contaminant. However, prior to requiring that such information be included on a permit or regulating any air contaminant not regulated by the EPA pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act, the department shall first make a determination and advise the public of its conclusion that regulating that air contaminant is in the best interest of human health, welfare and the environment, and publish that determination and justification in accordance with the provisions of the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.).
j. Except as otherwise prohibited by federal law, any person who has submitted to the department an application for a permit to construct, reconstruct, install, or modify equipment or control apparatus may place that equipment or control apparatus on the footings or foundation where it is intended to be used during the pendency of the permit application review process. A person intending to take action authorized pursuant to this subsection shall notify the department, via certified mail, of the intent to undertake the action at least seven days prior to the commencement of the action.
A person who constructs equipment or control apparatus in accordance with this subsection that the department determines is not consistent with applicable State laws, codes, rules, or regulations shall not be subject to civil or criminal penalties for that inconsistent action provided that the person’s actions do not result in the emission of any air contaminants. Any costs incurred by the applicant in connection with such construction may not be used by the applicant as grounds for an appeal of the department’s decision on the permit application.
k. For the purposes of P.L.1954, c.212 (C. 26:2C-1 et seq.), the use of VOCs not otherwise listed by the EPA as hazardous air pollutants, or specified by the department pursuant to subsection i. of this section, shall be considered as a single pollutant. These VOCs may be used interchangeably and such use shall not be considered new installation or modification of equipment or control apparatus.
L.1967,c.106,s.13; amended 1995,c.188,s.4.