New Jersey Statutes 26:2H-5. Commissioner’s powers
b. The commissioner, with the approval of the board, shall adopt and amend rules and regulations in accordance with the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.) to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this act, including but not limited to: (1) the establishment of requirements for a uniform Statewide system of reports and audits relating to the quality of health care provided, health care facility utilization and costs; (2) certification by the department of schedules of rates, payments, reimbursement, grants and other charges for health care services as provided in section 18; and (3) standards and procedures relating to the licensing of health care facilities and the institution of certain additional health care services.
c. The commissioner may enter into contracts with any government agency, institution of higher learning, voluntary nonprofit agency, or appropriate planning agency or council; and such entities are authorized to enter into contracts with the commissioner to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this act.
d. The commissioner may provide consultation and assistance to health care facilities in operational techniques, including but not limited to, planning, principles of management, and standards of health care services, and, in the case of a general hospital, to appoint a monitor if the commissioner determines that a monitor is warranted for a hospital that is in financial distress or at risk of being in financial distress, and to participate in the development and oversight of corrective measures to resolve a hospital’s financial or potential financial difficulties, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2008, c.58 (C. 26:2H-5.1a).
e. At the request of the commissioner, health care facilities shall furnish to the Department of Health and Senior Services such reports and information as it may require to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this act, excluding confidential communications from patients.
f. The commissioner may institute or cause to be instituted in a court of competent jurisdiction proceedings to compel compliance with the provisions of this act or the determinations, rules, regulations and orders of the commissioner.
g. Notwithstanding any rules and regulations governing private long-term health care facilities and enforcing the 1967 Life Safety Code, as amended and supplemented, the commissioner shall permit third floor occupancy of such facilities by owners, members of their immediate families, and licensed professionals employed at such facilities.
L.1971, c.136, s.5; amended 1977, c.251, s.2; 1998, c.43, s.3; 2008, c.58,s.1.