New Jersey Statutes 26:2H-65. Additional rights, responsibilities of health care institution
(1) A health care institution shall adopt such policies and practices as are necessary to provide for routine inquiry, at the time of admission and at such other times as are appropriate under the circumstances, concerning the existence and location of an advance directive.
(2) A health care institution shall adopt such policies and practices as are necessary to provide appropriate informational materials concerning advance directives to all interested patients and their families and health care representatives, and to assist patients interested in discussing and executing an advance directive.
(3) A health care institution shall adopt such policies and practices as are necessary to educate patients and their families and health care representatives about the availability, benefits and burdens of rehabilitative treatment, therapy and services, including but not limited to family and social services, self-help and advocacy services, employment and community living, and use of assistive devices. A health care institution shall, in consultation with the attending physician, assure that such information is discussed with a patient and his health care representative and made a part of the decision making process set forth in section 11 of this act, as appropriate under the circumstances.
(4) In situations in which a transfer of care is necessary, including a transfer for the purpose of effectuating a patient’s wishes pursuant to an advance directive, a health care institution shall, in consultation with the attending physician, take all reasonable steps to effect the appropriate, respectful and timely transfer of the patient to the care of an alternative health care professional or institution, as necessary, and shall assure that the patient is not abandoned or treated disrespectfully. In such circumstances, a health care institution shall assure the timely transfer of the patient’s medical records, including a copy of the patient’s advance directive.
(5) A health care institution shall establish procedures and practices for dispute resolution, in accordance with section 14 of this act.
(6) A health care institution shall adopt such policies and practices as are necessary to inform physicians, nurses and other health care professionals of their rights and responsibilities under this act, to assure that such rights and responsibilities are understood, and to provide a forum for discussion and consultation regarding the requirements of this act.
b. A private, religiously-affiliated health care institution may develop institutional policies and practices defining circumstances in which it will decline to participate in the withholding or withdrawing of specified measures utilized to sustain life. Such policies and practices shall be written, and shall be properly communicated to patients and their families and health care representatives prior to or upon the patient’s admission, or as soon after admission as is practicable.
If the institutional policies and practices appear to conflict with the legal rights of a patient wishing to forego health care, the health care institution shall attempt to resolve the conflict, and if a mutually satisfactory accommodation cannot be reached, shall take all reasonable steps to effect the appropriate, timely and respectful transfer of the patient to the care of another health care institution appropriate to the patient’s needs, and shall assure that the patient is not abandoned or treated disrespectfully.
c. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require a health care institution to participate in the beginning, continuing, withholding or withdrawing of health care in a manner contrary to law or accepted medical standards.
L.1991,c.201,s.13.