New Jersey Statutes 26:5C-6. AIDS, HIV infection reported to Department of Health
All diagnosed cases of AIDS and all diagnosed cases of HIV infection shall be reported to the department along with the identifying information for the person diagnosed. However, the department may select up to six counseling and testing sites throughout the State to offer anonymous testing. These sites shall be required to report all diagnosed cases of AIDS and all diagnosed cases of HIV infection but shall not be required to request or report identifying information. The commissioner shall determine those individuals who shall be required to make the reports and the manner in which the report shall be made to the department.
L.1989, c.303, s.2.