2A:154-3. a. All court attendants, sheriff’s officers, and county correctional police officers in the competitive class of civil service who have been or who may hereafter be appointed by the sheriff or board of chosen freeholders of any county in this State shall, by virtue of the appointment and in addition to any other power or authority, be empowered to act as officers for the detection, apprehension, arrest, and conviction of offenders against the law.
b. In addition to the powers set forth in subsection a. of this section, any county correctional police officer who has satisfactorily completed a basic training course approved by the Police Training Commission, as provided by P.L.1961, c.56 (C. 52:17B-66 et seq.), shall have full power of arrest for any crime committed in the officer’s presence anywhere within the territorial limits of the State of New Jersey.
c. A county correctional police officer who has full power of arrest pursuant to subsection b. of this section, and is acting under lawful authority beyond the territorial limits of the employing county, shall have all of the immunities from tort liability and shall have all of the pension, relief, disability, workers’ compensation, insurance, and other benefits enjoyed while performing duties within the employing county.
amended 1968, c.326; 1968, c.398; 1993, c.248; 1996, c.40; 2019, c.219, s.2.