New Jersey Statutes 2A:156A-2. Definitions
a. “Wire communication” means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by any person engaged in
* * *
(1) Uses an electronic communication service; and
(2) Is duly authorized by the provider of such service to engage in such use;
o. “Electronic communication system” means any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications;
p. “Electronic communication service” means any service which provides to the users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications;
q. “Electronic storage” means:
(1) Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and
(2) Any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purpose of backup protection of the communication;
r. “Readily accessible to the general public” means, with respect to a radio communication, that such communication is not:
(1) Scrambled or encrypted;
(2) Transmitted using modulation techniques whose essential parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention of preserving the privacy of such communication;
(3) Carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission;
(4) Transmitted over a communication system provided by a common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging system communication; or
(5) Transmitted on frequencies allocated under part 25, subpart D, E, or F of part 74, or part 94 of the Rules of the Federal Communications Commission, unless, in the case of a communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under part 74 that is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a two-way voice communication by radio;
s. “Remote computing service” means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communication system;
* * *