New Jersey Statutes 2A:156A-9. Contents of application
a. The authority of the applicant to make such application;
b. The identity and qualifications of the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication is sought and the identity of whoever authorized the application.
c. A particular statement of the facts relied upon by the applicant, including: (1) The identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted; (2) The details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed; (3) The particular type of communication to be intercepted; and a showing that there is probable cause to believe that such communication will be communicated on the wire or electronic communication facilities involved or at the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted; (4) Except as provided in subsection g. of this section, the character and location of the particular wire or electronic communication facilities involved or the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted; (5) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained; if the character of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, a particular statement of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter; (6) A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ;
d. Where the application is for the renewal or extension of an order, a particular statement of facts showing the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain such results;
e. A complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications, known to the individual authorizing and to the individual making the application, made to any court for authorization to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving any of the same facilities or places specified in the application or involving any person whose communication is to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each such application;
f. Such additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of the application as the judge may require; and
g. An application need not meet the requirements of paragraph (4) of subsection c. of this section if:
(1) with respect to the application for an interception of an oral communication:
(a) the application is approved by the Attorney General or county prosecutor or a person designated to act for such an official and to perform his duties in and during his actual absence or disability; and
(b) the application contains a full and complete statement as to why specification is not practical and identifies the person committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted; and
(c) the judge finds that such specification is not practical.
(2) with respect to the application for an interception of a wire or electronic communication:
(a) the application is approved by the Attorney General or county prosecutor or a person designated to act for such an official and to perform his duties in and during his actual absence or disability; and
(b) the application identifies the person believed to be committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted and the applicant makes a showing of a purpose, on the part of that person, to thwart interception by changing facilities; and
(c) the judge finds that such purpose has been adequately shown.
An interception of a communication under an order issued in conformity with this subsection shall not begin until the facilities from which, or the place where, the communication is to be intercepted is ascertained by the person implementing the interception order. A provider of wire or electronic communication service that has received an order as provided for in this subsection may make a motion that the court modify or quash the order on the ground that the provider’s assistance with respect to the interception cannot be performed in a timely or reasonable fashion. The court upon notice to the Attorney General or county prosecutor shall decide such a motion expeditiously.
L.1968,c.409,s.9; amended 1975,c.131,s.5; 1993,c.29,s.8.