New Jersey Statutes 2A:158A-2. “Indigent defendant” defined
As used herein “indigent defendant” means a person who is formally charged with the commission of an indictable offense, and who does not have the present financial ability to secure competent legal representation, as determined by the factors in section 14 of P.L. 1967, c. 43 (C. 2A:158A-14), and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation.
Amended by L. 1987, c. 170, s. 1.